PROGRAM 2017

VELG DAG UNDER

TIRSDAG 14. NOVEMBER

WORKSHOP (with fieldtrip)

  • INTRODUCTION
  • 0830-0900 Registration and morning coffee
  • 0900-0915 Welcome and info
  • FIELD TRIP – EXPLOSION AND FIRE DEMONSTRATION
  • 0915 Departure to Gexcon’s facility at Sotra (bus transport)
  • 1000-1015 Introduction to Gexcon’s facility and safety briefing
  • 1015-1115 Explosion and fire demonstration
  • 1115 Return from Sotra with baguettes as lunch in the bus
  • 1200-1215 Coffee and sweets
  • PRESENTATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS
  • Moderator for the conference: Erik Wold
  • 1215-1245
  • Regulatory compliance and experience from supervision (tilsyn)
    Liv Ranveig Nilsen Rundell, Petroleum Safety Authority Norway (ptil)


  • 1245-1315
  • Worst credible process fire
    Ragnar Wighus, Chief Scientist, RISE Fire Research Norway

  • 1315-1330
  • Coffee break

  • 1330-1400
  • The role of the performance standard in designing PFP against accidental loads
    Richard Holiday, PPG

  • 1400-1430
  • Validation of fire and explosion scenario by testing
    Geir Pedersen, Gexcon

  • 1430-1445
  • Coffee break

  • 1445-1515
  • Passive fire protection in a historic view and a future perspective
    John Dunk, PFP Net

  • 1515-1545
  • Product design and compliance for robust fire safetyl
    David Wickham, Fire Protection Technical Manager, AkzoNobe

  • 1545-1630
  • Summary and wrap-up


ONSDAG 15. NOVEMBER

KONFERANSE – DAG 1

KL. 0815-0900 REGISTRERING

  • PLENUMSFOREDRAG – PEER GYNT
  • 0900-0915
  • Åpning
    Lasse Øvreås, NKF Bergen
  • 0915-0945
  • How will the NCS develop in a market with more uncertainties and shorter cycles?
    Markus Nævestad, Rystad Energi


     
  • 0945-1015
  • Et hav av muligheter
    Hilde-Marit Ryst – Safe

KL. 1025-1130 PARALLELLSESJONER

  • SURFACE/CUI/MATERIALS
  • Moderator: Øystein Bjaanes
  • SAL: KLOKKEKLANG
  • 1025-1055
  • From NORSOK to International standards and culture
    Eirk Nesse, Benarx


     
  • 1100-1130
  • Passive Fire Protection Network – an industry opportunity to benefit fire protection in hydrocarbon processing
    John Dunk, PFP net


     
  • TECHNOLOGY X-OVER
  • Moderator: Tor Fauske
  • SAL: PEER GYNT
  • 1025-1055
  • Utvikling av screening inspeksjonsmetoder for CUI
    Frode Haukanes, Aker Solutions, Asset Integrity Management



  • 1100-1130
  • Temporary corrosion protection of subsea equipment: challenges and perspectives
    Simone Casolo, Aker Solutions


     
  • ASSET MANAGEMENT/MIS MANAGEMENT
  • Moderator: Bård Espelid
  • SAL: FOAJÈ PEER GYNT
  • 1025-1055
  • Starting our IIOT Journey within Data Driven Operations – A Statoil perspective
    Bernt Tysseland, Statoil


     
  • 1100-1130
  • Tailor made solutions for maintenance
    Lasse Isaksen, Jotun


     

KL. 1130-1200 KAFFEPAUSE I UTSTILLINGSOMRÅDET

  • SURFACE/CUI/MATERIALS
  • Moderator: Øystein Bjaanes
  • SAL: KLOKKEKLANG
  • 1200-1230
  • Improved constructability using new modified epoxy PFP technologies.
    David Wickham, International


     

  • 1235-1305
  • Fire protection of process equipment using pre-formed epoxy intumescent systems.
    Richard Holliday, PPG


  • TECHNOLOGY X-OVER
  • Moderator: Tor Fauske
  • SAL: PEER GYNT
  • 1200-1230
  • How to efficiently stop development of severe corrosion on conductors – PART 1
    Morten Urrang, Rune Folkestad, Eirik Halvorsen, BRI/Presserv/ Bilfinger


     
  • 1235-1305
  • How to efficiently stop development of severe corrosion on conductors – PART 2
    Morten Urrang, Rune Folkestad, Eirik Halvorsen, BRI/Presserv/ Bilfinger

  • ASSET MANAGEMENT/MIS MANAGEMENT
  • Moderator: Bård Espelid
  • SAL: FOAJÈ PEER GYNT
  • 1200-1230
  • CUI – are you in control of the degradation you can`t see?
    Frode Wiggen, DNV GL





  • 1235-1305
  • Water repellency of mineral wool
    Soeren Nyborg Rasmussen, ROCKWOOL TECHNICAL INSULATION


KL. 1305-1400 LUNSJ I UTSTILLINGSOMRÅDET

  • SURFACE/CUI/MATERIALS
  • Moderator: Øystein Bjaanes
  • SAL: KLOKKEKLANG
  • 1400-1430
  • CUI – What Lies Beneath?
    Craig Taylor & Scott Westwater, Bilfinger


     

  • 1435-1505
  • Korrosjon under isolasjon – Hvilke erfaringer er gjort og i hvor stor grad implementeres de på utbyggingsprosjekter.
    Sigve Aabo, Kaefer Energy

  • TECHNOLOGY X-OVER
  • Moderator: Tor Fauske
  • SAL: PEER GYNT
  • 1400-1430
  • Ultra tolerant coating advancements
    Joao Azevedo, Sherwin-Williams


     

  • 1435-1505
  • Painting tools – The most expensive way to save costs

    Jostein Brekka, Jordan

  • ASSET MANAGEMENT/MIS MANAGEMENT
  • Moderator: Bård Espelid
  • SAL: FOAJÈ PEER GYNT
  • 1400-1430
  • Korrosjon under isolasjon – hvordan vi ser på det
    Sandra Gustafson, PTIL



  • 1435-1505
  • 3D- nye muligheter

    Tom Wreen Johannessen, Karsten-Moholt

KL. 1505-1535 KAFFEPAUSE I UTSTILLINGSOMRÅDET

  • SURFACE/CUI/MATERIALS
  • Moderator: Øystein Bjaanes
  • SAL: KLOKKEKLANG
  • 1535-1605
  • Alternative forbehandlingsmetoder for økt effektivitet, renere miljø og forbedret kvalitet
    Marit Wikheim Sverdrup og Rune Folkestad, Presserv




  • 1610-1640
  • Tank linings.
    Michael Harrison, Hempel A/S

  • TECHNOLOGY X-OVER
  • Moderator: Tor Fauske
  • SAL: PEER GYNT
  • 1535-1605
  • Reduction of inspection of external corrosion of SS316 piping through planning by statistical methods – A real life example
    Øyvind Johnsen Ryen, Oceaneering AI


     
  • 1610-1640
  • Variasjon mellom laboratorier ved kvalifiseringstesting av belegg
    Ole Øystein Knudsen, Sintef

  • ASSET MANAGEMENT/MIS MANAGEMENT
  • Moderator: Bård Espelid
  • SAL: FOAJÈ PEER GYNT
  • 1535-1605
  • Use of existing sophisticated safety analysis techniques to optimize design of passive fire protection
    Kees van Wingerden, Gexcon


     

  • 1610-1640
  • Corrosion protection maintenance for Bridges
    Philipp Ullrich Niemann, COWI

     

KL. 1930 – APERITIFF & KONFERANSEMIDDAG

TORSDAG 16. NOVEMBER

KONFERANSE – DAG 2

KL. 0815-0900 REGISTRERING

  • PLENUMSFOREDRAG – PEER GYNT
  • 0900-0905
  • Åpning av dag 2
    Bård Espelid, NKF Bergen
  • 0905-0920
  • Oppsummering av workshop
    Erik Wold, Kjør Debatt
  • 0920-0950
  • Robusthet – den viktige forskjellen
    Finn Carlsen, PTIL

KL. 0950-1020 KAFFEPAUSE I UTSTILLINGSOMRÅDET

KL. 1020-1125 PARALLELLSESJONER

  • SURFACE/CUI/MATERIALS
  • Moderator: Geir Harris
  • SAL: KLOKKEKLANG
  • 1020-1050
  • From 27 shades of yellow to one – Standardising coating requirements
    Ole J Lund, TechnipFMC


     
  • 1055-1125
  • Robotisering innen overflatebehandling
    Are Sjaastad & Tore Gravermoen, Statoil, Surface Dynamics, Sintef


  • TECHNOLOGY X-OVER
  • Moderator: Kai Gunnar Nysæther
  • SAL: PEER GYNT
  • 1020-1050
  • Hvordan ruhet påvirker levetiden til et belegg
    Ole Øystein Knudsen, Sintef



  • 1055-1125
  • Managing the integrity of cargo and ballast tanks by a quantitative RBI methodology
    Jon Englund, Oceaneering Al


     
  • ASSET MANAGEMENT/MIS MANAGEMENT
  • Moderator: Christian Eide
  • SAL: FOAJÈ PEER GYNT
  • 1020-1050
  • Korrosjonsstyring på Norsk sokkel
    Marianne M. Bjelland, Statoil



  • 1055-1125
  • Effektivisering av vedlikeholdet i olje- og gassanlegg – påvirker det sikkerheten?
    Jan Erik Vinnem, NTNU

KL. 1125-1155 KAFFEPAUSE I UTSTILLINGSOMRÅDET

  • SURFACE/CUI/MATERIALS
  • Moderator: Geir Harris
  • SAL: KLOKKEKLANG
  • 1155-1225
  • A step change for CUI mitigation: Novel epoxy based technology for pipes, vessels and valves
    Paul Finn, Akzo Nobel Coatings AS


  • 1230-1300
  • Robotisering innen overflatebehandling; digitalisering og VR.
    Pelle Andersson, RobNor

     

  • TECHNOLOGY X-OVER
  • Moderator: Kai Gunnar Nysæther
  • SAL: PEER GYNT
  • 1155-1225
  • Wind power requirements
    Kent Holm, PPG


  • 1230-1300
  • ODIMS: Distributed detection of water ingress
    Peter Thomas, Christian Michelsen Research


     
  • ASSET MANAGEMENT/MIS MANAGEMENT
  • Moderator: Christian Eide
  • SAL: FOAJÈ PEER GYNT
  • 1155-1225
  • Isolasjon – sett fra en 3dje part
    Bjarne Jansen, DNV GL



  • 1230-1300
  • Industry 4.0
    Kjetil Støckel-Kvamme, Beerenberg


KL. 1300-1400 LUNSJ I UTSTILLINGSOMRÅDET

  • PLENUMSFOREDRAG – PEER GYNT
  • 1400-1530
  • PLENUMSDEBATT
    Debattleder: Erik Wold

© Overflate | Norsk Korrosjonsteknisk Forening, Bergen